Menu
J-1 Grace Period

J-1 nonimmigrants may remain the U.S. for 30 days following the expiration of Form DS-2019. Extremely importantly, you may not apply for a J-1-status-related benefit during the 30-day grace period.

During the 30-day grace period:

You may not apply for admission to the U.S. in J-1 status.
You may not apply for a program extension.
You may not apply for employment authorization.
You may not work or study.

Unless you file a timely application to change status for a start date before the end of the 30-day grace period, you must depart the U.S. before the end of the grace period

If a student decides to withdraw from the University without completing their degree, they have 10 days in which to leave the U.S. – there is no 30-day grace period. The student must contact the Center for International Programs (CIP) and notify the appropriate staff of their intention to leave and not return.