J-1 Visiting and Degree Students

J-1 Visiting and Degree Students

J-1 visiting students may participate in a non-degree program for no more than 24 months. J-1 students in a degree program are eligible for J-1 status throughout the degree program.

Both visiting and degree students must engage in a full course of study unless specifically granted permission by the Center for International Programs (CIP) to drop below full time.